I was gonna wash my hair but then life happened

3 day old wash and go

Hey girl,hey! Welcome back Afro frenzies!I hope that you guys have enjoyed the long weekend.Quick question have you ever had a day that should have been a washday but you just didn’t have the time. Well between you and me I actually had two back to back.

Read More

DIY Oil blends or whatevah

just my braid out results after bathing my hair in oil for a few weeks

Hey, gurl, hey! Welcome back to the blog! Its been a minute but it’s good to be back. In my last post I talked about how I was super excited to have gotten my squeeze bottle fresh in from amazon. I told y’all I was gonna share my oil mixing adventures. Guess what that’s exactly what Im going to do.

Read More

My poor unfortunate scalp #pat pat

A rare glam pic from 2017

Hey gurl hey! Listen my last wash day I had to go ham on my scalp. It was not even an option. I knew it was real when I was sitting on the couch and it was brought to my attention that I was shaking the couch by scratching my scalp. I was like I gotta get this together asap!If you suffer for dry scalp baby this is for you!

Read More

My hair in postpartum

what postpartum looked like for me and yes I’m breastfeeding and darn happy about it just too tired to show it

Hey Afro frenzies! let me tell y’all I low key have been dreading talking about this lol. I can’t really put my finger on why but I have been. Im going to start off by clarifying ya gurl is no expert this is just an account on what I experienced postpartum.

Read More

Inaguration, unity,sisterhood, herstory, and Hair

Photo Joe: Raedle/Getty Images

Hey, welcome back to the blog. My goodness what a week America has had. I mean no matter what party you affiliate with I gotta say it was nice to turn on the news and see Americans celebrating unity instead of Idk showing the death count from the virus, or some other nonsense that could have only happened in 2020. So go on get ya self some tea and get comfy ya gurl got a lot to say!

Read More